We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you).

The Mind in Bradford Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time to time, this version was last updated on the 24 May 2018. Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make this clear on our website or contact you.

1. Who we are

Here at Mind in Bradford, we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact Mind in Bradford by :

  • Writing to CEO, 28 Manor Row, Bradford, BD1 4QU
  • Calling us on 01274 730815
  • Emailing  admin@mindinbradford.org.uk

2. How we collect information about you

Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help people experiencing a mental health problem get both support and respect. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you book on an event, become a member or make a donation.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

  • When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, register with us for training or an event, make a donation , ask a question about mental health, purchase something, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit and use the communication features on our website, use our social media or get in touch through the post, email or in person.
  • When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.
  • When you visit our website: We use Google Analytics to gather information which might include your gender, age range, country of residence, length of visit, which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use "cookies" to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see 'Cookies'. We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit, to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.
  • We may use information that is available to the public in order to tailor our communications with you to your background and interests. 

3. Information we collect and why we use it

Personal Information:

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and payment details (if you are making a purchase or donation), as well as information you provide in any communications between us.  You will have given us this information whilst making a donation, registering for an event, placing an order on our website or any of the other ways to interact with us.

We will mainly use this information:

  • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
  • To provide the services or goods that you have requested.
  • To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services or goods you have requested.
  • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services you have requested.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • Contact you about our work and how you can support Mind in Bradford (see section 8 on 'Marketing' below for further information).
  • Invite you to participate in surveys or research. 

Sensitive Personal Information: 

If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this health information. If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

You can of course decide if you want to remain anonymous, if you are happy to share your personal details with staff members or if you would like us to share your story with the media or other parties as part of our work telling people’s personal stories about mental health (for example, on our blog).

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold:   

GDPR recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

If you contact us at Mind in Bradford through our helpline or via more general communications such as through our social media accounts, via telephone call or email, you may choose to provide details of a sensitive nature.

We will only use this information:

  • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.
  • Where you have given us your express consent or otherwise clearly indicated to us that you are happy for us to share your story, then we may publish it on our website or in other media. 

We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

We want to better understand our supporters, your preferences and your needs - so we may research information already in the public domain (or get help from a third party) so that we only contact individuals and organisations we genuinely think are interested in supporting our work.  This will help us tailor our communications and maximise funds raised at the lowest possible cost. 

4. Profiling: making our work more unique to you

We want to improve how we talk to you and the information we provide through our website, services, products and information. To do this we sometimes use profiling and screening methods so that we can better understand our supporters, your preferences and needs to provide a better experience for you.

We may carry out targeted fundraising activities using profiling techniques based on the information that we hold about you. We may also work with third party organisations who provide additional insight, this may include providing wealth screening information or general information about you that is publicly available.

This information can be appended to the information that you have provided which allows us to use our resources more effectively by better understanding the background of our supporters and making appropriate requests based on what may interest them and their capacity to give.

You can of course opt out of this activity at any time. To do this, email admin@mindinbradford.org.uk’ with the subject line ‘Please stop analysis of my data’ or by contacting us at Mind in Bradford; Kenburgh House, 28 Manor Row, Bradford, BD1 4QU, or by phone on 01274 730815.

5. Legal basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have placed an order on our website). 

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Mind in Bradford to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of ensuring that everyone experiencing a Mental Health problem gets both support and respect.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, conducting research to better understand who our supporters are, improving our services, for our legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints and claims), or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

6. Marketing

We will only contact you about our work and how you can support Mind in Bradford by phone, email or text message if you have agreed for us to contact us in this manner. 

When you follow our social media accounts, you may receive private messages, notifications and other digital marketing from us. To opt out, please unfollow our account. 

However, if you have provided us with your postal address we may send you information about our work and how you can support Mind in Bradford by mail unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in that way.

You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting admin@mindinbradford.org.uk or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

7. Sharing your Information

The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Mind in Bradford so that they can support you.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Mind in Bradford may however share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us on or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. UK Data Protection Laws help ensure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our fulfilment partners who help to create and send information to you to reduce our costs, with our partners who help us to process donations and claim Gift Aid and our partners who help us to manage our social media accounts.

We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

Legal disclosure: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

8. Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

Most payment information is received and processed through external websites by trusted, secure third parties such as Paypal and The Big Give. Any payment information which we receive on our website is passed to, and processed securely through, our processing partners, all who adhere to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards and all relevant laws including data protection. 

9. How long we hold your information for

We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid). 

10. Your rights

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold, which you should be aware of:

  • You have the right to obtain your personal data from us except in limited circumstances. Where we provide it, the first copy will be free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a small fee for additional requests;
  • You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you;
  • Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you may also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, by means of providing a supplementary statement or otherwise;
  • You have the right to require us to erase your personal data on certain limited grounds (including where they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or where you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for the processing);
  • Where we process personal data either on the basis of consent or contractual necessity, you provided the personal data to us, and we process that personal data by automated means, you have the right to require us to give you your data in a commonly used electronic format;
  • You have the right to object to our processing of personal data which we process on the grounds of our legitimate interests, although we do not always have to honour your objection – we can refuse to cease processing where we have a compelling legitimate ground that outweighs your interests, or if we need the data to bring or defend a legal claim; 
  • You have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data on certain grounds, including where:

(a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data and want us to restrict processing of your personal data while we verify its accuracy;

(b) the processing is unlawful, but you request a restriction of the processing rather than erasure; 

(c) we (as controller) no longer need the data for the purposes of the processing, but you have told us you require us to retain that personal data for you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d) you have objected to us processing your personal data on grounds of legitimate interests and want us to restrict processing of your personal data while we consider your objection.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email to admin@mindinbradford.org.uk’ or by writing to CEO Mind in Bradford; Kenburgh House, 28 Manor Row, Bradford, BD1 4QU.

Should you have any complaints or issue with our treatment of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk).

11.   Cookies

'Cookie' is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can't be used to identify you. 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.  

The cookies we use:

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

We use all four categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit the Mind in Bradford website you may then be more likely to see adverts about Mind in Bradford’s work on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browse by visiting https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us via admin@mindinbradford.org.uk

12.   Monitoring

Your communications with our teams (including by telephone or email) may be monitored and/or recorded for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our customer service standards.


Contact Us

Mind in Bradford 
Kenburgh House 
28 Manor Row         
Bradford    
BD1 4QU

01274 730815     
admin@mindinbradford.org.uk

Get Social

Twitter
Facebook